The Mugen Fighters Guild

Help => M.U.G.E.N Development Help => Topic started by: lucaster on December 11, 2013, 03:10:54 AM

Title: Change Lifebars size ?
Post by: lucaster on December 11, 2013, 03:10:54 AM
Hi,
I have a problem with this Lifebars for Mugen 1.0 :
(http://i58.servimg.com/u/f58/18/58/39/99/mugen019.png)

How I can change the size in the Fight.def.

Full code :
Spoiler, click to toggle visibilty

I see no scale in the Fight.def, Could someone know how to do this, please ?  :help:
Title: Re: Change Lifebars size ?
Post by: bfdm on December 13, 2013, 04:06:54 PM
I have the same problem all the time :/ ... I just try to find another lifebar, with the resolution compatible with my mugen.
Title: Re: Change Lifebars size ?
Post by: TrinitroRoy on December 13, 2013, 10:46:15 PM
Hi,
I have a problem with this Lifebars for Mugen 1.0 :
Spoiler, click to toggle visibilty

How I can change the size in the Fight.def.

Full code :
Spoiler, click to toggle visibilty

I see no scale in the Fight.def, Could someone know how to do this, please ?  :help:
Well, you have to set the scale parameters on your own. If you don't know, who, just tell me.
But even then, you also need to change the position of any object and any range of the lifebars. Usually, you just multiply the old number with 2.
Title: Re: Change Lifebars size ?
Post by: lucaster on December 14, 2013, 02:11:27 AM
Well, you have to set the scale parameters on your own. If you don't know, who, just tell me.
But even then, you also need to change the position of any object and any range of the lifebars. Usually, you just multiply the old number with 2.
Yes, I multiply the positon with 2 but I cannot see any paramater for the scale in the Fight.def files. Tell me where you saw it please ?
(http://i58.servimg.com/u/f58/18/58/39/99/mugen020.png)
Title: Re: Change Lifebars size ?
Post by: ShinZankuro on December 14, 2013, 04:09:30 AM
Hi,
I have a problem with this Lifebars for Mugen 1.0 :
(http://i58.servimg.com/u/f58/18/58/39/99/mugen019.png)

How I can change the size in the Fight.def.

Full code :
Spoiler, click to toggle visibilty

I see no scale in the Fight.def, Could someone know how to do this, please ?  :help:

I think you should add the p1''blablabla''.scale = x.x,x.x like this:

[Lifebar]

;Player 1
p1.pos    = 35,0
p1.bg0.anim = 2
p1.bg0.offset = 0,0
p1.bg0.layerno = 1
p1.bg0.scale = 2,2 <- Like this.
p1.bg1.spr = 1,3
p1.bg1.offset = 1,0
p1.bg1.layerno = 1
p1.bg1.scale = 2,2 <- Like this.
p1.bg2.spr = 0,0
p1.bg2.offset = 0,0
p1.bg2.layerno = 2
p1.bg2.scale = 2,2 <- Like this.
.
.
,
Done

You have to put that scaling parameter in def. Not only in "powerbar", but in "turns", etc...
Title: Re: Change Lifebars size ?
Post by: lucaster on December 14, 2013, 05:49:07 AM
I think you should add the p1''blablabla''.scale = x.x,x.x like this:

[Lifebar]

;Player 1
p1.pos    = 35,0
p1.bg0.anim = 2
p1.bg0.offset = 0,0
p1.bg0.layerno = 1
p1.bg0.scale = 2,2 <- Like this.
p1.bg1.spr = 1,3
p1.bg1.offset = 1,0
p1.bg1.layerno = 1
p1.bg1.scale = 2,2 <- Like this.
p1.bg2.spr = 0,0
p1.bg2.offset = 0,0
p1.bg2.layerno = 2
p1.bg2.scale = 2,2 <- Like this.
.
.
,
Done

You have to put that scaling parameter in def. Not only in "powerbar", but in "turns", etc...


I put some value and that's works.
Thanks very much マスターアサシン   :yippi:

EDIT : Btw, someone know where is the "green button solve"  ?
Title: Re: Change Lifebars size ?
Post by: ShinZankuro on December 14, 2013, 06:21:09 AM
I think you should add the p1''blablabla''.scale = x.x,x.x like this:

[Lifebar]

;Player 1
p1.pos    = 35,0
p1.bg0.anim = 2
p1.bg0.offset = 0,0
p1.bg0.layerno = 1
p1.bg0.scale = 2,2 <- Like this.
p1.bg1.spr = 1,3
p1.bg1.offset = 1,0
p1.bg1.layerno = 1
p1.bg1.scale = 2,2 <- Like this.
p1.bg2.spr = 0,0
p1.bg2.offset = 0,0
p1.bg2.layerno = 2
p1.bg2.scale = 2,2 <- Like this.
.
.
,
Done

You have to put that scaling parameter in def. Not only in "powerbar", but in "turns", etc...


I put some value and that's works.
Thanks very much マスターアサシン   :yippi:

EDIT : Btw, someone know where is the "green button solve"  ?


 :2thumbsup:
Title: Re: Change Lifebars size ?
Post by: lucaster on December 14, 2013, 06:31:26 AM
:2thumbsup:

 :lugoi2:

Oh and by the way  マスターアサシン how did you manage to know that the perfect scale was 2,2 ?
I need to have this info cause it can be useful to know sometimes...
Title: Re: Change Lifebars size ?
Post by: ShinZankuro on December 14, 2013, 06:44:36 AM
:2thumbsup:

 :lugoi2:

Oh and by the way  マスターアサシン how did you manage to know that the perfect scale was 2,2 ?
I need to have this info cause it can be useful to know sometimes...


Some lifebars use the famous localcoord. I discouvered also about my wips xD

And you can call me Kleylson[my real name XD]
Title: Re: Change Lifebars size ?
Post by: Ryou on December 14, 2013, 10:45:28 AM
I just wanna ask...

Which values are needed to multiplied? Is it just the ".pos"? Does ".offset", ".facing", ".range", need to be multiplied too?
Title: Re: Change Lifebars size ?
Post by: ShinZankuro on December 14, 2013, 03:08:00 PM
I just wanna ask...

Which values are needed to multiplied? Is it just the ".pos"? Does ".offset", ".facing", ".range", need to be multiplied too?


I think only the .scale option.

Title: Re: Change Lifebars size ?
Post by: TrinitroRoy on December 14, 2013, 03:39:40 PM
I just wanna ask...

Which values are needed to multiplied? Is it just the ".pos"? Does ".offset", ".facing", ".range", need to be multiplied too?


I think only the .scale option.


The pos and range values need to be multiplied as well. Everything else can stay as it is.
Title: Re: Change Lifebars size ?
Post by: Ryou on December 14, 2013, 03:50:29 PM
Alright, thanks guys.